GO
Quick Guide

 


How to immigrate to Taiwan?

 

Due to the new Immigration Act carried out in the 1st August, 2008, the regulation is more mature. Taiwan offers more immigration programs. Today, 500,000 denizened spouses live here. It indicates that Taiwan fascinates certain of population.

However, the immigration involves lots of laws and regulations. The applicant without any plan fails easily. In that case, hiring a professional consultant is essential. Metropolitan Immigration Consulting Group will be the one.

Metropolitan Immigration Consulting Group is verified by Ministry of Interior with the approval number C0149. Our office are located in Taipei, Kaohsiung and Hong Kong. Our President, General Manager and all managers have over-20-years immigration consulting experience and the consultants also have the same experience in various countries; Metropolitant's consultants provide the best suggestion for your life plan through the application of immigration.

 

 

To immigrate to Taiwan, there are few options for different type of needs. Here is our simple Taiwan immigrantion guide.

 

1. Taiwan Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

2. Alien Permanent Resident Certificate (APRC)

3. APRC(Plum Blossom Cards)

4. Taiwanese Naturalization

 

 

 
 
 
ARC


Applying for Taiwan Alien Resident Certificate

An alien will be qualified for an alien resident certificate if applicant
1. invest or represent foreign corporate investors permitted by or referred to the central competent authority in charge of the business with certain amount of investment in the R.O.C.
2. is the responsible person of a foreign company in the R.O.C. licensed by the Company Act.

Applying for ARC by investing in Taiwan
1. Invest more than US$200,000 to A. establish a new company, branch office, or proprietary business in Taiwan.
B. or hold shares issued by a Taiwanese company or contribute to the capital of a Taiwanese company.


*Business must be permitted by or referred to the central competent authority in charge of the business with certain amount of investment in the R.O.C.

*Business cannot be the one of Negative List for Investment by Overseas Chinese and Foreign Nationals.

 
2. Statute of extension A. run the business positively
B. pay tax


 

 

Applying for ARC by employed in Taiwan

Taiwan does allow the employment of specialized(*1) foreign workers who are able to provide specialized knowledge and skills for competitive technologies.

 

An alien will be qualified for an alien resident certificate if applicant
1. be employed by legal company in Taiwan. A. Applicant have to go through the vetting process of Taiwan’s government.


 
2. Statute of extension A. run the business positively
B. pay tax


 

*1. Senior professionals needed in Taiwan with one of the following qualifications.

Having professional skills in emerging industries, key technologies, key components or products.
A. Having special and rare talents for the technical research and development of a technical institution, with remarkable achievement in nano and micro electro-mechanical systems, optoelectronics, information and communications technology, automation system integration, applied materials technology, high precision sensing technology, biotechnology, resource development or energy conservation technology and advance fundamental research that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.
B. Having exclusive and rare talents for management or remarkable achievement in highway, high-speed rail, subway system, telecommunications, aviation, shipping, deep-water construction, meteorology, seismology, etc, that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.
C. Having special capability in science, research, industry and/or commerce that offers effective and substantial benefits to Taiwan's economy, industry and education or welfare and currently being employed in Taiwan due to his/her professional skills.
D. Being currently or formerly hired as a chair professor, professor, associate professor, assistant professor in domestic or foreign universities, or being a researcher, associate researcher or assistant researcher of a research institution, or having a doctoral degree or having received an international academic award, or having written a specialized book or having engaged in research at a research institution or having conducted technical research and development at a technical institution or having been involved in management for over four years and currently employed by an educational, academic or research institution in Taiwan.
E. Having achieved exceptional accomplishments and won international recognition for research and development that can upgrade Taiwan's industry.
F. Having won a top place award (first, second or third place) in an event of the Olympic Games or the World Cup, or having won the first place in the Inter-continental Games, or having ever coached a national sports team whose members have ever won a place among the top five in an event of the Olympic Game or among the top three in the Inter-continental Games, or other special competitive achievement boosting the capability of Taiwan’s athletes.
G. Possessing other special skills and experiences ratified ad hoc by the central authorities in charge of the specific fields.

 

Qualification of Applicant
1. Foreign nations
2. The foreign spouse and under 20 years old children can apply together
3. A valid and satisfactory Health Examination Certificate
4. A Clear Criminal Record Document from your home country

 

 


APRC


Applying for an Alien Permanent Resident Certificate (APRC)

 

Foreign nations who has legally and continuously resided in the State for five years and has stayed for more than 183 days each year,

or the alien spouse and/or children of a national with valid household registration in the Taiwan Area who have legally resided in the State for ten years, during which period the spouse and/or children have physically resided in the State for more than  183 days each year for at least five years.

An application for APRC pursuant to above shall be submitted within two years after the period of stay and residence meets the requirement.

 

 

Qualification of Applicant
1. Foreign nations
2. Applicant must be a holder of Taiwan ARC
3. Satisfy the requirement of continuously resided in the State for five years and has stayed for more than 183 days each year
4. A valid and satisfactory Health Examination Certificate
5. A Clear Criminal Record Document from your home country

 

 
 

APRC-Plum Blossom Card


APRC(Plum Blossom Cards)

According to Immigration Act of Immigrant investor programs, applicant can apply for Alien Permanent Resident Certificate through satisfy the requirement of investment, without requiement of living in Taiwan. Only foreign nations can apply for this program. 

 

 

Investment immigrants with one of the following qualifications:
1. Having invested over NT$15 million in a for-profit enterprise in Taiwan, and created five or more job opportunities for ROC nationals for 3 years.
2. Having invested over NT$30 million in Taiwanese government bonds for over 3 years.

 

Qualification of Applicant
1. Foreign nations
2. The foreign spouse and under 20 years old children can apply together
3. A valid and satisfactory Health Examination Certificate
4. A Clear Criminal Record Document from your home country
5. Fulfill the requirement of investment

 

 

Means of applications

 

Applications shall be submitted personally or through a proxy to the local municipal, county (city) NIA service center.

 

 

Attention:

 
1. Any foreign national, applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of an investment over NT$15 million in a for-profit enterprise in Taiwan that has generated five or more job opportunities for ROC nationals for over 3 years, is required to have held an Alien Resident Certificate for over 3 years. Any foreign national, applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of an investment over NT$30 million in an Immigrant Investment Fund designated by the National Immigration Agency in consultation with the competent authority in charge of related business for over 5 years, is required to have held an Alien Resident Certificate for over 5 years. At the time when the application is submitted, the Alien Resident Certificate needs to be still valid and the applicant is not subject to the requirement that he/she shall have resided in Taiwan for at least 183 days annually.

 
2. Any application for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of being a senior professional needed in Taiwan is not subject to the requirement regarding the period of residency. Instead, prior to the meeting held by the Exit, Entry, and Immigration Case Evaluation Committee, the applicant shall request the competent authority in charge of related business to provide review comments that will be compiled and forwarded to the review committee. If the review finds that the applicant’s qualifications are satisfactory, the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) may be granted.

 

 

 
 

Naturalization


Application for Taiwanese Naturalization

 

To be a citizen of Taiwan means that you have an actual ROC ID card. As an ROC citizen you obviously have all the rights and obligations of any other Taiwanese citizen, without being dependent on a job or your relationship status.

 

Foreign nations, who own APRC legally and has legally and continuously resided in the State for five years and has stayed for more than 183 days each year, can apply for Taiwanese Naturalization.

 

 

Qualification of Applicant
1. Foreign nations
2. Holder of APRC or ARC
3. Proof of financial ability
4. A Clear Criminal Record Document
5. Satisfy the requirement of continuously resided in the State for five years and has stayed for more than 183 days each year
6. Applicant is required to renounce original citizenship